Login

Register

Login

Register

Global Hygiene And Industrial Supplies

Need help with your order? | 0845 33 00 750 or 01785 760555

Privacy Policy


 

Global Hygiene Privacy Policy


Global Hygiene and Global Group are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Global Group whose registered office is at Global Group, Cold Meece Estate, Cold Meece, Swynnerton, Stone, Staffordshire, ST15 0SP.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.globalhygiene.com. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or purchasing our products. We may also ask you for information;

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data and location data and the resources that you access.

 

SECURITY

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service (if any), when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit another company within the Global Group to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, email or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit an other company within the Global Group to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to share your details with other companies with the Global Group for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Global Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any other Companies within the Global Group for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the e-mail address/address set out in the contract section below.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

There may be developments in how we use your data. Because we are constantly improving our sites Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, you will be notified by e-mail.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies or you require further information please contact us